Multivilla Realestate in Turkey
+90 (242) 512 20 32
+90 536 985 34 28

Visiting Turkey

Every year more than two million tourists from the UK visit Turkey and a lot of them are owners of property in Antalya. Now let's look what you should know before going to this country.

Entry requirements into Turkey

First of all you, you need to get a visa to enter Turkey. All British nationals are required to obtain a visa before going to Turkey. If you have touristic or trade purposes, you should apply for a short-term visa. It is valid 90 days within 180 days. If you are going to study or to work there, then you need to get a student visa or a work permit. Your passport should be valid at least six months from the date you arrive to Turkey and it should have at least one blank page for stamps, otherwise you will be given a special form where the border officers will put entry and exit stamps.

If you are going to Turkey with children, they also should have visas even if they are included in the passports of their parents.

Please note, that people who are going to Turkey are required to provide medical insurance covering the period of stay in Turkey.

Warnings and advice for visiting Turkey

  • if travelling with children under 18, be ready to provide documents proving that you are the legal parent or their guardian.
  • pickpocketing and bag snatching can occur in big cities and popular touristic places. So, pay close attention to your personal security.
  • it is strongly advised to avoid visiting places close to the border of Syria due to the conflicts with this country and a risk of terrorist attacks.

Read also

Objects