Multivilla Realestate in Turkey
+90 (242) 512 20 32
+90 536 985 34 28

Visa to Turkey

Britons need to obtain a visa to go to Turkey before their travel except those citizens who arrive to a port city and stay there no longer than 72 hours. There are several types of visas in accordance of the purpose of visit. If you are traveling for touristic or business purposes, you need to obtain a short-term visa which is valid 90 days within each 180 days. If you want to stay for a longer period, you need to apply for a short-term residence permit. If you are willing to study or to work in Turkey, then you need to apply for a student visa and a work permit and a visa in the Turkish Embassies or Consulates.

The required documents for a Turkish visa

In order to apply for a visa you need to have a passport valid for at least six months from the date you enter the country. The passport should have at least one blank page for the visa stamp. If you do not have any space in the passport for a stamp, you will be given a special "Entry-Exit" form where the Turkish authorities will put a stamp. And you should take this form with you in Turkey and to show it to the officers on the border when you leave.

Note that all tourists going to Turkey are obliged to have a medical insurance covering the stay period in Turkey.

How to get visa to Turkey

According to the new changes in the application procedure, all applications have to be made through the Pre-Application System of Turkish Sticker Visa. The applicants need to upload all necessary for visa information to the system. After that, the applicants should apply to the Turkish Missions to submit signed application forms, their passports and copies of the documents that were uploaded on the system before. Then if the documents are accepted, the applicants will be directed to the e-Visa system. This system allows to get a visa 24/7 electronically. It costs 20 dollars and it can be paid with a credit or debit card. If you want to avoid any problems with getting a visa, you need to apply at least one month before your trip.

Contact our specialists and they will find you property in Alanya for sale at affordable prices where you will be able to spend wonderful holidays.


Read also

Objects